The Shortlist

After a rigorous decision-making process, we are delighted to reveal
the Park World Excellence Awards 2021 shortlist.

PROJECT CATEGORIES

Best Dark Ride or Media-Based Experience

Allende la Mar Océana,
Supplied by Puy du Fou International at Puy du Fou España

Emmet’s Flying Adventure – Masters of Flight,
Supplied by Brogent Technologies at LEGOLAND Billund

Flight of the Sky Lion,
Supplied by Brogent Technologies, Merlin Magic Making, Pure Imagination Studios at LEGOLAND Windsor Resort

Reodor Felgen’s Hyperakselerator,
Supplied by Simworx, Qvisten Animation and Farmer Attraction Development at Hunderfossen Eventyrpark

Underlandet,
Supplied by Gosetto, P&P Projects, Lifeformations and TrioTech at Liseberg

Wings of Destiny,
Supplied by Dynamic Attractions at Doha Quest

Best Product Innovation (Guest Experience / Park Operations)

accesso 100% Virtual Queuing,
Supplied by Accesso Technology Group at Walibi Holland (Biddinghuizen, Netherlands)

Cmd-Ctr Park Operations System,
Supplied by First Option Software at LEGOLAND Windsor Resort

FacePass Technology,
Supplied by Miral at Yas Theme Parks

LEGO MYTHICA AR Experience,
Supplied by Zappar and Attractions IO at LEGOLAND Windsor Resort

Best FEC Project

Arcadrone,
Supplied by Drone Interactive at Fun Planet – Rennaz

Das U-Boot – Deine Mission,
Supplied by GearProd at HCC Rostock

KidZania London’s Secret Christmas Naschfabrik,
Supplied by SBF Visa Group and Sven Riegel at Oskarshausen

Prison Island,
Supplied by Prison Island at Exalto – OL Vallée

The Bunker,
Supplied by CREDO Projects at Topgolf Dubai

Best Ride(s), sponsored by Simworx

Aqualantis,
Supplied by Jora Vision, Vekoma Rides Manufacturing and Zamperla at EnergyLandia

LEGO Mythica: World of Mythical Creatures,
Supplied by Brogent Technologies, Zierer and Kids Industries at LEGOLAND Windsor Resort

Magma Blast,
Supplied by S&S – Sansei Technologies at Doha Quest

Roof Walk and Zipline Experience,
Supplied by and featured at Ferrari World Abu Dhabi

Super Wings,
Supplied by Studio 100 / Plopsa Group, Gerstlauer Amusement Rides and iPlay Water Attractions at Majaland Kownaty

Tornado Springs,
Supplied by the Mancey Family, Mack Rides, Zamperla, Zierer, Garmendale, MK Themed Attractions, Leisure Expert Group and IMAscore at Paulton’s Park

Wickieland,
Supplied by Zamperla, Mack Rides, Lagotronics and Krambamboul at Holiday Park

Best Ride(s) – Limited Budget

Awildas Welt,
Supplied by Alex Korting, Julian Sylva, Soquet Attractions and Zierer at Hansa Park

Croc Drop,
Supplied by SBF Visa Group at Chessington World of Adventures

Les Mystères de la Forêt at Terra Botanica Mexico,
Supplied by Technical Park at OK Corral

Okavango River,
Supplied by Hafema at Jaderpark

Speelbos Nest! at Efteling Superschaukel,
Supplied by Ride Engineers Switzerland at EDELWIES Natur- und Freizeitpark

Best Green Initiative

Attractions.io help parks go green with mobile technology at leading parks like Djurs Sommerland, Hunderfossen, Roarr! Dinosaur Adventure, Paultons Park and Willows Activity Farm

100% local food and recycled containers at new food service “Comptoir du cratère” at Vulcania

From diesel locomotive to electric drive with “Panorama Railway” at Europa-Park

Reducing the impact on the environment during construction of “Mexico” new themed land at OK Corral

The Coca-Cola Company & ValidFill helps parks reduce waste with “Freestyle FS9100” Innovation at Parque Warner & Djurs Sommerland

Best Roller Coaster, sponsored by accesso

Abyssus,
Supplied by Vekoma Rides Manufacturing at EnergyLandia

EpiQ Coaster,
Supplied by Premier Rides at Doha Quest

F.L.Y.,
Supplied by Vekoma Rides Manufacturing at Phantasialand

Kondaa,
Supplied by Intamin Amusement Rides at Walibi Belgium

The Ride to Happiness by Tomorrowland,
Supplied by Mack Rides at Plopsaland De Panne

Best Roller Coaster – Limited Budget

Ekipa Light Explorers,
Supplied by Vekoma Rides Manufacturing at EnergyLandia

Fly with Flap,
Supplied by Extreme Engineering at Doha Quest

Fridolin´s verruckter Zauberexpress,
Supplied by ART Engineering, Mack Rides, Maschinenbau Kaltenbach, IMAscore and Universal Rocks at Fantasiana Erlebnispark

GraviTrax-Kugelbahn,
Supplied by SBF Visa Group at Ravensburger Spieleland

Merkant,
Supplied by Gerstlauer Amusement Rides at Mandoria

Orochi,
Supplied by Vekoma Rides Manufacturing at Parc du Bocasse

Best Supplier

Dynamic Attractions

Mack Rides

MK Themed Attractions

ProSlide

WhiteWater West

Zamperla

Best Product Innovation (Rides/Shows)

Big Air Coaster,
Supplied by SBF Visa Group at Ravensburger Spieleland

Interactive Walkthrough Secrets of St. Elmo,
Supplied by Lagotronics Projects at Movie Park Germany

Utexture,
Supplied by Polin Water Parks at Candyland Waterpark

Wiegand CoasterKart,
Supplied by Wiegand at Zip World Tower

World’s longest and first launched flying coaster,
Supplied by Vekoma Rides Manufacturing at Phantasialand

Xtreme Spinning Coaster,
Supplied by Mack Rides at Plopsaland De Panne

Best Use of Theming

Exotic World,
at Walibi Belgium, Supplied by ABB and Kago Hammerschmidt

Krampus Expedition,
at Nigloland, Supplied by Mack Rides and Universal Rocks

Movie Park Studio Tour,
at Movie Park Germany, Supplied by P&P Projects

Rookburgh,
at Phantasialand, Supplied by MK Themed Attractions

Tornado Springs,
at Paulton’s Park, Supplied by the Mancey Family, MK Themed Attractions, Leisure Expert Group and IMAscore

Best Water Park Experience

King Cobra, Looping Rockets, Dragero, Space Shuttle & Treasure Island Kids Zone
at Aquapark Nessebar, Supplied by Polin Waterparks

Mammothblast
at Aquashow Park, Supplied by ProSlide

Sky Drop, Disco Slide & Les Bouées Glissantes
at Plopsaqua Hannut-Landen, Supplied by Wiegand

SVALGUROK & Snorri Strand
at Rulantica, Supplied by ProSlide, Mack Solutions and MackNeXT

Trident Tower,
at Atlantis Aquaventure Waterpark, Supplied by Proslide

Underwater VR Experience,
at Yas Waterworld Abu Dhabi Supplied by Yas Waterworld and Ballast

OPERATOR CATEGORIES

Best FEC

CLYMB Abu Dhabi, UAE

Fairytale Farm, UK

Hall U Need, France

I’m a Celebrity… Jungle Challenge, UK

KidZania London, UK

Best Large Park, sponsored by Brogent

Efteling, The Netherlands

EnergyLandia, Poland

Liseberg, Sweden

Phantasialand, Germany

PortAventura World, Spain

Best Live Entertainment

A Pluma y Espada,
at Puy du Fou España, Supplied by Puy du Fou International

Disney Junior Dream Factory
at Disneyland Paris

La Clé des Songes
at Futuroscope, in collaboration with ECA2

Space Jam: A New Legacy Live Show
at Warner Bros. World Abu Dhabi

The Show Must Go On
at Europa-Park

Tulleys Haunted Drive in Cinema
at Tulleys Farm

Best Regional Park, sponsored by Vekoma Rides

Fårup Sommerland,
Denmark

Ferrari World Abu Dhabi,
UAE

Le Pal,
France

Paulton’s Park,
UK

Plopsaland De Panne,
Belgium

Puy du Fou España,
Spain

Walibi Belgium,
Belgium

Warner Bros. World Abu Dhabi,
UAE

Best Water Park

Atlantis Aquaventure Dubai,
UAE

Jungle Bay Waterpark,
UAE

Plopsaqua Hannut-Landen,
Belgium

Rulantica,
Germany

The Land of Legends Water Park,
Turkey

Yas Waterworld Abu Dhabi,
UAE

To be revealed…

The winners of the following categories will be announced on the night: Industry Icon – Operator; Industry Icon – Supplier; Unsung Hero, sponsored by Digital Centre and Best of the Best, sponsored by Dynamic Attractions.