The Shortlist

After a rigorous decision-making process, we are delighted to reveal
the Park World Excellence Awards 2020 shortlist.

MANUFACTURER/SUPPLIER CATEGORIES

Best Roller Coaster

Desmo Race at Mirabilandia,
supplied by Maurer Rides

Hals-über-Kopf and Volldampf at Tripsdrill,
supplied by Vekoma Rides

Max & Moritz at Efteling,
supplied by Mack Rides

Objectif Mars at Parc du Futuroscope,
supplied by Intamin Amusement Rides

Pitts Special at PowerPark,
supplied by Gerstlauer Amusement Rides

Shred The Sewers Launch Coaster at Dream Island,
supplied by Intamin Amusement Rides

Zadra at EnergyLandia,
supplied by Rocky Mountain Construction

Best Ride

Allgäuflieger at Skyline Park,
supplied by Funtime

Dolina Jagi at Legendia,
supplied by HAFEMA

Festival City Extension (feat Voodoo City) at Walibi Rhône-Alpes,
supplied by AZ Décors, Zamperla and Technical Park

Masha and The Bear: Land of Laughter at The Land of Legends,
supplied by Mack Rides and MK Themed Attractions

The Family Zone at Ferrari World Abu Dhabi,
supplied by Zamperla

Voltrum at Bayern Park,
supplied by Funtime

Wickieland at Majaland Kownaty,
supplied by Mack Rides and Zamperla

Best Dark Ride or Media Based Experience

Area 51 – Top Secret at Movie Park Germany,
supplied by Intamin Amusement Rides, Props NL, IMAscore and IMAmedia

Blue Cube 2.0 at Universe Science Park,
supplied by Attraktion!

Captain Cook at Jochen Schweizer Arena,
supplied by HOLOGATE

Fabula at Efteling,
supplied by Aardman Animations

Kunibert’s Abenteuer at Wild & Freizeitpark Klotten,
supplied by Lagotronics Projects and ART Engineering

Piraten in Batavia at Europa-Park,
supplied by Mack Rides, Garner Holt Productions, Hofman,
Life Formations, Universal Rocks and Jora Vision

Snorri Touren at Europa-Park,
supplied by Mack Rides, Jora Vision, Life Formations, Mack Animation, Electrosonic

The Twilight Zone Tower of Terror: A New Dimension of Thrills
at Parc Walt Disney Studios, supplied by Walt Disney Imagineering

Best FEC Project

Family Rides at Olympic Center Jacorina,
supplied by Sunkid

Hurricane 360 VR at İstanbul-Ataşehir-Metropol AVM HopiLopi,
supplied by DOF Robotics

Mario Kart VR at NAMCO Funscape County Hall,
supplied by Bandai Namco

Outdoor Climbing Structure at Walltopia CopenHill,
supplied by Walltopia

ParadropVR featured at VR Park Dubai, TEKZONE Jeddah, Universe Science Park, iFLY Basingstoke,
supplied by Frontgrid

THE STORM™ at A’DAM VR Game Park, Amsterdam,
supplied by Triotech

Virtual Village at Xplore Athens,
supplied by Technically Creative

Best Product Innovation

Lotus Slide at Bellewaerde Aquapark,
supplied by Wiegand.waterrides GmbH

Command Central (CmdCtr) at Paultons Park,
supplied by First Option Software

Dark Ride Water Flow Management at Europa-Park,
supplied by Mack Rides

Family Launch Spinning Coaster at Parc du Futuroscope,
supplied by Intamin Amusement Rides

Glassy Looping Rocket at Candyland Water Park,
supplied by Polin Waterparks

Nebulaz at Walibi Rhône-Alpes,
supplied by Zamperla

Suspended Thrill Coaster at Tripsdrill,
supplied by Vekoma Rides

Best Roller Coaster (Limited Budget)

Die Gesengte Sau at Prater Vienna,
supplied by Gerstlauer Amusement Rides

Formula Rossa Junior at Ferrari World Abu Dhabi,
supplied by Zamperla

Gold Rusher at Tatzmania Löffingen,
supplied by Gerstlauer Amusement Rides

Hummel Brummel at Schwaben Park,
supplied by Wiegand

Race of the Future at Dream Island,
supplied by Fabbri Group

Saven at Fårup Sommerland,
supplied by Vekoma Rides

Vertika at La Récré des 3 Curés,
supplied by Gerstlauer Amusement Rides

Wakala at Bellewaerde,
supplied by Gerstlauer Amusement Rides

Best Ride (Limited Budget)

Emaille-Werke at Karls Erlebnis-Dorf (Rövershagen),
supplied by Technical Park and faszinatour

Far West Extension at AnimaParc Occitanie,
supplied by SBF Visa

Himmelrum at Tivoli Friheden,
supplied by Technical Park

Lloyd’s Spinjitzu Spinner at LEGOLAND Deutschland,
supplied by Sunkid

Marmalade Land at Karls Erlebnis-Dorf (Elstal),
supplied by SBF Visa

The Rainforest at Chessington World of Adventures

Xotic at Dennlys Parc,
supplied by Soquet Attractions

Best Water Park Experience

Banzai, Twister, Thunder & Anakonda at Aquapark Fala,
supplied by Pol-Glass and Van Egdom

FlowRider Double at Flow House Helsinki,
supplied by WhiteWater West and FlowRider

High Five at Aqualand Moravia,
supplied by WhiteWater West

Rangnakor at Rulantica,
supplied by ProSlide

Space Combo at Aquapark Istralandia,
supplied by Polin Waterparks

Splash Course at Palomaqua,
supplied by Polin Waterparks

Vinterhal at Rulantica,
supplied by ProSlide

Best Use of Theming

Area 21 – Top Secret at Movie Park Germany,
supplied by Intamin Amusement Rides, Props NL, IMAscore and IMAmedia

Le Grand Siècle & Le Théâtre Molière at Puy du Fou,
supplied by Puy du Fou, 6K and Grumpy Productions

Skandinavischer Themenbereich at Europa-Park,
supplied by Europa-Park

Snorri Touren at Europa-Park,
supplied by Jora Vision, Mack Rides, Mack Animation and Electrosonic

The Curse of Amun at Walibi Belgium,
supplied by Production Pirates

Wastelands at Tulleys Farm,
supplied by Tulleys Farm

Best Use of Technologies

accesso® 100% Virtual Queuing at Walibi Holland,
supplied by accesso® Technology Group

Les Noces De Feu at Puy du Fou,
supplied by Puy du Fou, SDEI, FIO, Europe Technologies,
SOLIDEO, AMPM and Crystal Group

NEOPTER at Puy du Fou España,
supplied by Pixiel – Delta Drone

Snorri Touren at Europa-Park,
supplied by Mack Rides, Jora Vision, Life Formations, Mack Animation and Electrosonic

SNORRI’S SAGA at Rulantica,
supplied by ProSlide and MackMedia

Splash Bucket AllCan at Aquapolis,
supplied by Polin Waterparks

The House of Silent Jill at Walibi Belgium,
supplied by FX3 and Walibi Belgium

Best Supplier

AAB

Dynamic Attractions

Electrosonic

Gateway Ticketing Systems

Holovis

Simworx

WhiteWater West

MANUFACTURER/SUPPLIER CATEGORIES

Best Large Park

Efteling

Europa-Park

Parc Astérix

Parc Disneyland

Parc du Futuroscope

Puy du Fou

Warner Bros. World™ Abu Dhabi

Best FEC

CLYMB Abu Dhabi

Koezio Sénart & Lucky Folks

Luna Farm

Nickelodeon Adventure Lakeside

Woosh

Best Live Entertainment

Battle for the Block at Global Village

El sueño de Toledo at Puy du Fou España

Frozen 2: An Enchanted Journey at Parc Disneyland

Halloween Horror Festival 2019 at Movie Park Germany

Les Noces De Feu at Puy du Fou

The Lion King: Rhythms of the Pride Lands at Parc Disneyland

Wastelands at Tulleys Farm

Best Regional Park

Fantasiana Strasswalchen Amusement Park

Fårup Sommerland

Ferrari World Abu Dhabi

Nigloland

Paultons Park

Tripsdrill

Walibi Rhône-Alpes

Best Water Park

Aquapark Istralandia

Atlantis Aquaventure Waterpark Dubai

Park of Poland-Suntago Water Park

Rulantica

Sandcastle Waterpark

Siam Park

Yas Waterworld

To be revealed…

No shortlists will be announced for the Unsung Hero, Industry Icon – Operator, Industry Icon – Supplier and new Best of the Best categories.

The winners will instead be revealed during the live streamed Park World Excellence Awards ceremony on Tuesday 8 December.